Bread Crumb Link
Free Returns
Need Help
Free Delivery

Policies and Privacy

YOUR PRIVACY

Jeanswest eBay, a national clothing retailer and a part of Glorious Sun Australia Pty Ltd. acknowledges and is committed to protecting your privacy. We will collect, use, disclose and hold personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (‘the Act’) and New Zealand (the Privacy Act 1993). A summary of this is outlined below & you can read our Jeanswest eBay Privacy Policy.

When placing product orders

When you order product on eBay, we collect the necessary personal information to process the order, post the item(s) to you, and contact you if required. This information is recorded in our system and retained by us. Information is not disclosed to any third party except as required or authorised by law. Failure to provide this information will mean that we cannot process your order.

Your Comments & Contribution

When you make comments or contribute content to our website, Facebook, Twitter or other social and interactive channels such as Website Reviews or our Snap Shot Series competition, we capture this information and may use your comments or content for promotional purposes.

Customers may access personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer in writing at Jeanswest, 14-16 Yarra Street, South Yarra, Victoria 3141, or by phone on 1800 888 759.

SERVICE & QUALITY GUARANTEES:ISO 9001:2008

When Jeanswest eBay talk about quality we’re not just talking about our jeans (though we do offer a Lifetime Guarantee on our jeans – read more about that below!) When we talk quality, we’re talking about our philosophy. The Jeanswest eBay mission is to be acknowledged as the leading Australian/New Zealand denim retailer. Our aim is to ensure that we provide prompt, attentive and practical services by going the extra mile for our customers.

We understand that buying a pair of jeans can be challenging so it is our aim to ensure we have a wide range of fits and washes at the best quality and price you can afford.

Every Jeanswest Team Member is personally responsible for maintaining the highest quality standards and receives the best training to ensure these standards are constantly improving.

We are committed to a quality management system based on AS/NZS ISO 9001:2008 which is understood and embraced by all Team Members, aiming for continuous improvement across Jeanswest to improve the effectiveness of the quality management system.

We’re working together to make Jeanswest eBay a fun place to shop.

DENIM LIFETIME QUALITY GUARANTEE

All Jeanswest jeans come with a lifetime quality guarantee. Yes…lifetime. We believe in the quality of our products, and hope that you love your jeans forever!

The guarantee covers manufacturing faults in regards to buttons, rivets, zippers, belt loops or seams. We will replace your faulty jeans with a new pair. This excludes general wear and tear of your favourite jeans, such as fading and thinning out over time. Please hold on to your receipt.

OUR SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY

The Jeanswest Facebook and other social media pages are intended to provide a place for our fans to connect with the brand and each other. When you become a fan of the Jeanswest page, you agree to comply with Facebook's Statement of Rights and Responsibilities and other policies and these Terms of Use.

The comments, visuals, videos and other content posted by fans on this site ("User Content") do not necessarily reflect the opinions or ideals of Jeanswest, its employees or affiliates. Accordingly, Jeanswest is not responsible for any User Content and does not represent or warrant the accuracy of any statement or product claims made on the Jeanswest Facebook Page.

You may not post any User Content (and we may in our discretion remove any User Content) that contains materials or information that falls into any of the following categories:

Materials that defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise violate the legal rights of others;

Materials that are defamatory, obscene, indecent, profane or otherwise objectionable material or information;

Materials that include information that is false, misleading, inaccurate, fraudulent, or deceptive, or that promotes illegal activities;

Material that violates the copyright, trademark, patent, privacy, publicity or other intellectual property rights of another;

Materials that contain viruses, corrupted files, or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of another's computer;

Materials that advertise or offer to sell any goods or services or that otherwise are commercial in nature;

Materials that violates any applicable local, state, national, or international law;

Materials that include inflammatory religious or political content; or

Materials that contain references to a third party page or website

SHOPPING ONLINE

We cannot accept responsibility for delays in delivery due to unforeseen circumstances (eg:strikes, floods etc.). All colours of garments are reproduced as accurately as possible, however a slight variation may occur in colour and size specifications. Colours may appear slightly different via this web site due to computer picture resolution and individual monitor settings. Offers are available until stocks sell out.

We reserve the right:

to cancel any order, at which time, we will immediately notify this action by e-mail or phone, using the e-mail address or number/s provided. We will refund the monies paid using the original method received.

that all orders are subject to availability of stock.

to take reasonable steps to verify that the order and credit details are bona fide.

JEANSWEST EBAY PRIVACY POLICIES

1. PURPOSE

The purpose of this policy is to outline how Jeanswest eBay manages personal information in line with relevant legislation in both Australia (the Privacy Act 1988) and New Zealand (the Privacy Act 1993).

2. POLICY

Jeanswest eBay undertakes not to interfere with an individual’s privacy rights in the way we collect, use or disclose personal information in the course of carrying out normal business operations. The Company at all times will manage collected personal information in accordance with relevant legislation, and ensure individuals have a degree of control over their personal information.

3. POLICY GUIDELINES

DEFINITIONS

Personal Information can be defined as information that identifies an individual.

Personal records consist of records of personal information relating to customers and employees.

Sensitive information can be defined as information or an opinion about an individual’s:

Racial or ethnic origin;

Political opinion(s) and association;

Member of a political association;

Religious beliefs or affiliations;

Philosophical beliefs;

Professional, trade or trade union association(s);

Member of a trade union;

Sexual preferences or practices;

Criminal record;

Health or medical background or information.

4. PROCEDURE

Specific procedures on how the Company collects, uses, stores, maintains and destroys or de-identifies personal information is detailed below.

Openness

This Privacy Policy is available to anyone who requests a copy, as are the related policies. Further upon request, the Company will make available to any person or organisation the sort of personal information we hold and the purpose of collecting, holding, using and disclosing such information.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

The Company will only collect personal information which is reasonably necessary for one or more of the Company’s functions or activities, and only with the consent of the relevant individual.

THE COMPANY COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION BY THE FOLLOWING MEANS:

Telephone & facsimile;

E-mail;

Internet;

Occupational Health & Safety paperwork (Register of Injury, WorkCover forms);

Employment paperwork (application process, resume, pre-employment testing)

Point of Sale systems (credit card purchases, Lay-by’s, Refunds, Exchange, Tailoring etc);

Customer Rewards Program;

INFRA – Customer feedback tracking system.

THE COMPANY COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION AS PART OF THE:

Recruitment process;

Customer rewards program;

Transaction process (including lay bys)

Public health and safety function; or

Online purchasing function.

Personal information collected by the above means will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected, unless otherwise allowed by law.

For the purposes of the Customer Rewards Program, the Company collects personal information to allow us to issue a Rewards Card, for the purposes of administering the program and for direct marketing purposes.

At or before the time (or as soon as practicable after), the Company collects personal information from an individual, the Company will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of:

Our identity and how to contact us;

The individual’s ability to gain access to the their information;

The purpose for which the information is collected;

The organisations (or types of organisations) to which the Company usually discloses information of that kind;

Any law that requires the particular information to be collected;

The main consequences (if any) for the individual if all or part of the information is not provided to the Company.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION - UNSOLICITED

If the Company collects personal information about an individual from someone other than the individual, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the individual is or has been made aware of the above matters (a-f).

Unsolicited personal information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected, unless otherwise allowed by law.

Unsolicited personal information will not be disclosed by the Company without the relevant individual’s consent.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

The Company will not use or disclose personal information collected for a specific purpose, for another reason unless allowed by law, or consented to by the individual providing that personal information.

The Company will not use or disclose personal information without taking reasonable steps to ensure it is accurate, up to date and not misleading.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any personal information held by the Company may be accessed (if requested, and within the boundaries set by the relevant legislation) by the individual to which that personal information relates. The Company is obliged to respond to any requests within a reasonable time and may put reasonable charges to the individual for the cost of providing that information (eg. photocopying costs).

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Company takes all necessary steps to protect the personal information it holds from any misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal information is held in both computerised databases and in hard-copy files.

The Company will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de‑identify any personal information no longer required for the purposes originally sought.

QUALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Company will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate.

UNIQUE IDENTIFIERS

The Company does not identify any individual by any unique identifier such as Tax File Numbers, bank customer numbers or driver’s licences.

ANONYMITY

Where lawful and practical, individuals will have the option of transacting anonymously with the Company.

Customers who choose to join any Jeanswest Rewards (or Customer Loyalty) Program will be required to provide their personal information so that we may administer their membership within the program and for direct marketing purposes.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

The Company will not collect sensitive information about an individual except where permitted in legislation. At or before the time of collecting the information, the Company will commit to the individual that we will not disclose the information without the individual’s consent.

THIRD PARTY BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS

The Company has entered into various third party business relationships to assist or facilitate various initiatives. The Company will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstance to ensure third party business providers do not breach relevant Privacy legislation.

REQUESTS TO CHANGE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Where the Company holds personal information about an individual and that individual is able to demonstrate that the information is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date,the Company will take all reasonable steps to correct, complete or update the personal information.

If the Company refuses to update personal information as requested by an individual, the Company must provide to the individual written notice that advises the reasons for refusal and the way in which the individual can make a complaint about the refusal.

Any personal information will only be changed or access granted after the individual has provided proof of identification.

Requests for access complaints or requests to change personal information must be made to the Privacy Officer in writing. All access requests must be directed to the Privacy Officer at Jeanswest.

Individuals can request access to view and/or change their personal information at any time. Requests must be made in writing to the Privacy Officer at Jeanswest.

COMPLAINTS

If individuals wish to lodge a complaint about how their personal information has been handled, they may do so in writing directly to the Privacy Officer.

All requests and feedback received by the Privacy Officer will be addressed and individuals communicated to within 30 days.

PRIVACY OFFICER CONTACT DETAILS

The Privacy Officer’s details are:

Privacy Officer

C/ Jeanswest

14-16 Yarra Street

SOUTH YARRA VIC 3141

Phone:(03) 9860 8888