Bread Crumb Link

Privacy Policy

We take your privacy extremely seriously and are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected in compliance with all applicable Australian laws.

This policy describes what, why and how we collect and use your personal information, how we protect it and how you can contact us.

Sony Australia Limited (Sony Australia) (ABN 59 001 215 354), is the Sony Group company responsible for Sony consumer and professional electronics products, services and websites in Australia, such as BRAVIA televisions, Cyber-shot cameras and Sony Store online. We are registered and have our head office in Sydney.

This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information. Some of our services also have their own privacy policy which provide details of the use of your information by that service. These service-specific policies may apply in addition to or instead of this policy.

Sony Australia collects personal information ("PI”) and will also use and handle PI as set out in its Privacy Policy, which can be viewed at www.sony.com.au/section/privacypolicy. In addition to any use that may be outlined in the Privacy Policy, Sony Australia, for an indefinite period, unless otherwise advised, use the PI for promotional, marketing, publicity, research and profiling purposes, including sending electronic messages or telephoning the claimant. The Privacy Policy also contains information about how claimants may opt out, access, update or correct their PI, how users may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or any other applicable law and how those complaints will be dealt with.

Please note that other companies in the Sony Group are responsible for personal information controlled outside Australia, such as Sony Corporation in Japan, or in connection with other Sony products and services, such as Sony Computer Entertainment (Playstation), Sony Mobile, Sony Music, Sony Pictures and Universal Sony Pictures Home Entertainment . These companies may have their own privacy policies, which are generally available from the relevant websites for those products and services.

For our full privacy policy, please visit our privacy at www.sony.com.au/section/privacypolicy.